What is a UK Ancestry Visa?

The basic requirement for this visa is the relationship with the British citizens who live or have ever lived in England.

Such a person may be either a parent or grandparent of the applicant. For example, people might be a father / mother grandfather/grandmother or grandfather/grandmother on your mother's side. To get more information about the ancestry visa, you can visit www.121immigration.co.uk/uk-ancestry-visa/.

This visa allows people to live and work in the UK for 5 years. However, the visa holder can also apply for the extension and get ILR at a later stage. After giving an introduction to the UK Ancestry Visa, here are some of the most important aspects to consider when applying for this visa.

Ancestry Visa Eligibility Requirements

People apply for this visa should not have reached the age of 17 years

Must have grandparents who happen to be a born citizen of the UK

Applicant must be a permanent resident or a citizen of the Commonwealth

There is no obstacle for the applicant to work in the UK

Must have sufficient funds to support

For applicants who are currently living in the UK, it is important to exist and then apply for this visa. You can also switch to the descendants of British visas by applying through proper channels.

However, in order to switch to this visa category, the applicant must leave the UK and apply it from other countries.